Sunday, February 5, 2017

White Washing ---> Making Miracles

​So this week was pretty legit. Took a selfie with a bunch of our English students in an effort to get this class pumped up even more. Shared a video from the church about how to use social media. Social media depicts who we are. We share everything over social media outlets. So what's something good to share? Christ. Cause we are disciples of Christ, and volunteers sharing His love. So yeah, got a bunch of English students to take selfies with the whole class then they posted it all up on their social media stuff. English class is gonna blow up here. Yeeeee.

Saw this guy outside of the mall before we went in to go eat lunch. Had a feeling to go talk to him, not sure what I was gonna talk about. Then I see him taking video of the traffic and the SkyTrain (things that I do also) and just totally bonded over GoPro/Action cameras. He's super legit, way down to learn, and also lives in Rangsit (aka the area that I just moved from). Still super chill though. Got his info and sent it over to the missionaries there.

Got permission to do like a mini English program in the villages. Used a members house, invited quite a bit to try and get people to our English class....the majority of our students were 15 year old girls and their friends from school.....It's chill though cause they have families and parents and their friends also have families and parents. And like families. Finding families.

We always have the craziest weekends. Every weekend is just so action packed. People here in the BBT are hard working Mon-Fri type of peoples. Elder Kartchner invited the guy on the far left to English class on our first day of the transfer and he flat out told Elder Kartchner "I don't want to learn English. I need to change religions." He went out walking that day with a determination and a desire to become Christian, then he met us. And now he's planning to help the rest of his family feel of the same love he has experienced. He got baptized by a member that's been a way strong example of faith and the two are best buddies. Then the other guy in the middle. We met him last week Friday. The other elders forgot their church keys at the house, it was 6:10 p.m., we had a ward activity starting at 6:30 p.m. and our companionship was the only that had keys to the church. We get a call from them so we get to the main road and are jsut sorta like "Well what would the best way to get there?" We could walk, ride a truck taxi then a bus, cross the bridge take a bus or a van, taxi, Sky Train? Idk. We had a lot of options and I guess we looked like typically lost foreigners. Looking right, and left, and up, and left, and right, and down. All over. So This guy comes up and asks us if he can help us (speaking English). We answer him in Thai and then invite him to English class, get his number, then he sees that we have a church close by his house. In a rush we just say "Yeah, every Sunday at 9 a.m. at the place on the map." He shows up on Sunday, we get our first lesson last week Monday. Then yeah. 



"And now, I ask, what great blessings has he bestowed upon us? Can ye tell? Behold, I answer for you....this is the blessing which hath been bestwoed upon us, that we have been made instruments in the hands of God to bring about this great work. Behold, thousands of them do rejoice, and have been brought into the fold of God."

It's pretty cool to be an instrument in God's hand. 

Not sure what's gonna happen soon cause this week is transfers week, and although I just moved here, idk. Who knows what could happen?

Believe in Miracles.

Elder แลลิส
Forward Ever. Stopping Never.

No comments:

Post a Comment